1st Asian Martial Arts Games



The Asian Martial Arts Games was the latest games set up by the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA). Thailand - the ‘Land of Smiles’, hosted the 1st Asian Martial Art Games from 1-9 August, 2009.

Nine types of sports were featured over the nine-day period - Judo, Jujitsu, Karate, Kickboxing, Kurash, Muay Thai, Pencak silat, Taekwondo and Wushu - featured during the event.

Being the first country to host the Asian Martial Art Games also helped to promote Thailand’s image as a sports tourism destination to the world.

Competitions held in four different venues:

At the Main Stadium of the Hua Mark Indoor Stadium Sport Complex, Nimibutr Gymnasium, Supachalasai National Stadium, the Bangkok Youth Centre (Thai-Japanese) Stadium, and the Sports School in Suphan Buri province.

The opening and closing ceremony held at the Indoor Stadium Hua Mark on 1st August and 9th August, 2009, respectively.

Participating Nations

45

Participants

More than 1000 athletes and officials

Sports/Disciplines

9 Disciplines

Judo, Jujitsu, Karatedo, Kickboxing, Kurash, Muay Thai, Pencak silat, Taekwondo and Wushu & Kungfu


The top three winners were Thailand, Kazakhstan and Republic of Korea:


Medal Tally of 1st Asian Martial Arts Games

Rank.
Nation
Medals
 Gold
 Silver
 Bronze
Total
1
 Thailand (THA)
21
17
16
54
2
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
15
7
12
34
3
 South Korea (KOR)
10
6
3
19
4
 China (CHN)
9
5
5
19
5
 Japan (JPN)
9
2
3
14
6
 Vietnam (VIE)
7
11
21
39
7
 Indonesia (INA)
5
6
5
16
8
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
4
5
12
21
9
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
4
5
11
20
10
 India (IND)
3
7
23
33
11
 Pakistan (PAK)
3
2
4
9
12
 Philippines (PHI)
2
6
10
18
13
 Iraq (IRQ)
2
3
5
10
14
 Malaysia (MAS)
2
3
3
8
15
 Afghanistan (AFG)
2
2
8
12
15
 Jordan (JOR)
2
2
8
12
17
 Syria (SYR)
2
1
3
6
18
 Laos (LAO)
1
4
9
14
19
 Mongolia (MGL)
1
3
3
7
20
 Bahrain (BRN)
1
1
3
5
21
 Lebanon (LIB)
1
1
2
4
21
 Macau (MAC)
1
1
2
4
21
 Turkmenistan (TKM)
1
1
2
4
24
 Hong Kong (HKG)
0
2
3
5
24
 Singapore (SIN)
0
2
3
5
26
 Kuwait (KUW)
0
1
4
5
27
 Brunei (BRU)
0
1
2
3
28
 Myanmar (MYA)
0
1
1
2
29
 Sri Lanka (SRI)
0
0
2
2
30
 Bhutan (BHU)
0
0
1
1
30
 Nepal (NEP)
0
0
1
1
30
 Qatar (QAT)
0
0
1
1

Total

108

108

191

407


Pakistan's Participation in 1st Asian Martial Arts Games

36-member Pakistan Contingent participated in the 1st Asian Martial Arts Games scheduled held in Bangkok (Thailand) from 1st to 9th August, 2009. The following were the members of Pakistan Contingent:-

Contingent Officials

1.

Syed Amir Hamza Gilani

Chef-De-Mission

2.

Maj.(Retd) Muhammad Afzal

Secretary/ Treasurer

3.

Muhammad Yousaf Baig

Doctor

Judo

4.

Mr. Masood Ahmad

Manager-Cum-Coach

5.

Mr. Zafar Iqbal

Player

6.

Mr. Karamat Butt

"

7.

Mr. Muhammad Mehraj

"

8.

Mr. Yousaf Riaz

"

9.

Miss Humaira Ashiq

"

10.

Miss Bennish Khan

"

Karate

11.

Mr. Muhammad Jehangir

Manager-Cum-Coach

12.

Mr. Adil Jan

Player

13.

Mr. Saadi Abbas Jalbani

"

14.

Mr. Muhammad Ramzan

"

15.

Mr. Shoukat Ali

"

Taekwondo

16.

Raja Wasim Ahmad

Manager-Cum-Coach

17.

Master Yohan Bae

Coach

18.

Mr. Ghazanfar Ali

Player

19.

Mr. Faheem Jawad Butt

"

20.

Mr. Javed Karim

"

21.

Mr. Arif Mehmood

"

22.

Miss Maham Aftab

"

23.

Miss Asia Batool

"

24.

Miss Nadia Rasool

"

25.

Miss Farzana Zulfiqar

"

Wushu

26.

Mr. Iftikhar Ahmad Awan

Manager-Cum-Coach

27.

Syed Muratib Ali Shah

Player

28.

Mr. Asghar Hussain

"

29.

Miss Nazia Parvaiz

"

30.

Miss Rukhsana Hanif

"

Jujitsu

31.

Mrs. Abida Tanveer

Manager-Cum-Coach

32.

Mr. Muhammad Haroon Shakir Siddiqui

Player

33.

Mr. Aiat-Ullah

"

34.

Mr. Muhammad Ashiq Hussain

"

35.

Miss H. Farah Riaz

"

36.

Miss Shabina Nawaz Janjua

"


Pakistan Medal Tally in 1st Asian Martial Arts Games

S.No.
Discipline
Medals
     Gold
      Silver
       Bronze
     Total

1.

Jujitsu

3

2

2

7

2.

Wushu & Kungfu

-

-

2

2

Total

3

2

4

9



S.No.
Player
Name of Event
Medal
   Jujitsu
1.
Mr. Aiatullah
Fighting System (Men – 69 kg)
Gold
2.
Miss Shabina Nawaz Janjua &
Mr. M. Haroon Shakir Siddiqui          
Duo Mixed
Gold
3.
Miss Shabina Nawaz Janjua &
Miss H. Farah Riaz  
Duo Women
Gold
4.
Miss H. Farah Riaz
Fighting System (Women – 55 kg)
Silver
5.
Miss Shabina Nawaz Janjua
Fighting System (Women – 62 kg)
Silver
6.
Mr. M. Haroon Shakir Siddiqui  
Fighting System (Men – 77 kg)
Bronze
7.
Mr. M. Ashiq Hussain 
Fighting System (Men – 85 kg)
Bronze
   Wushu & Kungfu
8.
Syed Maratab Ali Shah
Men's Sanshou 60 kg  
Bronze

9.

Miss Nazia Parvaiz

Women's Sanshou 52 kg

Bronze